Burried <50mm

Help Support Talk Electrician Forum:

Admin1

Forum Founder
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
10,278
Reaction score
-1
As in cable down one side of the wall, into a s/o and then straight through into a s/o on the opposite side of the wall?

 

Admin1

Forum Founder
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
10,278
Reaction score
-1
If it is surface clipped then the &lt;50mm rule would not apply?

I personally, wouldn't worry about the &lt;50mm rule with the cable entering the s/o - backbox - either.

But that is just my opinion, see what others think. :D

 

Admin1

Forum Founder
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
10,278
Reaction score
-1
I'd say that damage to nails/screw penetration in non-existant.

How wide is the actual wall in the boiler room?

 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
6
Are you really going to worry about 4-6 inches of cable?

No, I wouldn't either.

To be really nit picky, the cable is not running horizontally or vertically on one side of the wall.

 

cheggers

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
198
Reaction score
0
Would you worry about the tails embedded in the wall entering a consumer unit 6 inches below the ceiling. I wouldn't but the regs require you to rcd them or protect them with metal conduit . The way I look at it is, we need to use some common sense, there is very little chance that someone is going to damage the cables in both instances so I wouldn't worry about it

 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
13,618
Reaction score
296
Would you worry about the tails embedded in the wall entering a consumer unit 6 inches below the ceiling. I wouldn't but the regs require you to rcd them or protect them with metal conduit . The way I look at it is, we need to use some common sense, there is very little chance that someone is going to damage the cables in both instances so I wouldn't worry about it
Concur entirely with common sense..

one of the best ways to understand what a reg is on about is check the context of the section a particular reg is in...

e.g. 522.6.6, 522.6.7, &amp; 522.6.8 which are the main ones referring to &lt;50mm &amp; RCDs..

Chapter 52 is selection &amp; erection of wiring systems.

522 is in relation to external influences.

522.6 is in relation to impact.

So these requirements are to prevent External Impact damaging the cable!

Common sense tells you that in certain locations/situations

external impact damage risk is negligible or down-right impossible!!!

whereas in other location the risk may be probable or very likely!!!

in which case, install &amp; construct your wiring system appropriately using the wiring regulations "GUIDANCE"!

As said...

a cable coming through a wall in to the back of an accessory..

is not going to be at risk of impact damage.. ;)

unless the accessory itself has already being demolished by the impact... :|

(a plane crashing into property! :^O :^O:^O:^ O)

 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
13,618
Reaction score
296
Yep, but more like - Boiler controls (room stat) surface clipped in boiler cupboard then through wall and into said stat..
One other side issue of this thread.....

IMHO

the Boiler/heating controls aren't actually part of the fixed wiring of an installtion... ;)

e.g.

If doing a PIR...

you would only test as far as the fused spur (or socket) supplying the boiler...

you don't do any Ins res or r1/r2 readings along the heating control cables!

They would normally be protected by a 3amp fuse at the boiler supply..

which should pop rather sharpish if the cables were cut/shorted etc..?? :)

 
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
9,994
Reaction score
0
Location
In the office again.
Interesting point raised there - where wiring which IS technically fixed, and a part of the structure of the building, is also effectively part of an appliance. Should we (indeed does anyone?) note on their certs that the c.h. control wiring has not been checked?

To take that further - as Noz correctly says, heating control wiring is notifiable work, and notification is confirming compliance with part "p", and having issued appropriate certification. Would you issue a MWC for a C.H. stat?? Would you notify it to building control??

(Please note, the last question is would, not should you!!)

 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
13,618
Reaction score
296
Ah, but boiler control wiring is notifyable under part P..
That is very true!!! I had forgotten about.. (additional note n, Pg9 App Doc P)

However that brings up a other contradictions..

e.g. only NEW central heating control wiring, even if not in kitchens..

But what about extending old wiring... say moving a room thermostat????

notify or not theoretically no need?? ?:| ; \ :eek: :|

What cert would you use for a this if only work is central heating alteration?

would there be anything of any use written on it???

e.g. circuit details R1+R2 not to room stat,

and cuz the supply FCU/Socket will not have changed?

and then we are back to the 17th &amp; RCD question if supply circuit part buried??

ohhhhhhh! the joys of Regs &amp; P's! :D

I think I shall open another beer and let me brain rest! :D :^O:^O:^O

Personally I would not RCD in this instance' date=' but I thought that it was worthy of discussion..[/quote']

Concur most defiantly always helpful to bat a few thoughts around! :D
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
9,994
Reaction score
0
Location
In the office again.
SL..............

pushy, shovey thing comes to mind again........ :x :x:x;) ]:) :^O

This one could provoke some heated discussion............. :D :D] :)

Noz - I wouldn`t Zs the stat. period.

SL - I see you actually got a pushy, shovey post in BEFORE me again.

bitch] :) :p :eek: :x :^O:^O

 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
13,618
Reaction score
296
Interesting point raised there - where wiring which IS technically fixed, and a part of the structure of the building, is also effectively part of an appliance. Should we (indeed does anyone?) note on their certs that the c.h. control wiring has not been checked?To take that further - as Noz correctly says, heating control wiring is notifiable work, and notification is confirming compliance with part "p", and having issued appropriate certification. Would you issue a MWC for a C.H. stat?? Would you notify it to building control??

(Please note, the last question is would, not should you!!)
We are both thinking on the same lines there bud! :)

Was typing away and find you have pretty well asked exactley what I had been thinking... ;)

Need them faster typing fingers Me thinks!!! :eek: :^O:^O

 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
13,618
Reaction score
296
SL..............pushy, shovey thing comes to mind again........ :x :x:x;) ]:) :^O

This one could provoke some heated discussion............. :D :D] :)

Noz - I wouldn`t Zs the stat. period.

SL - I see you actually got a pushy, shovey post in BEFORE me again.

bitch] :) :p:O:x:^O:^O
oh!

I do luv it when you talk dirty!

sure is gettin hot in here...

Turn that thermostat down someone....

Oh bum its broke......

Someone Ins Res tested it at 500V!!!! :^O :^O:^O:^O

 
Top