first job mist

Help Support Talk Electrician Forum:

chrisgjudd

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
hi guys, finally got my first telephone call to ask to fit a new cooker, electric double oven. They have an existing one. The instant thoughts i had was at what wattage can i not put the cooker on a 30/32amp, should i use 6 or 10mm, and its just the case of a new piece of cable do i do a minor works??

Also just for arguments sake whats the best practice if the cooker socket circuit is not man enough for the new cooker and there isn't room at the cu, can i add an additional fuseway seperate to the cu supplying eg 45a.

Realizing these are a reflection of my greenness but i like to get things right, any help greatly appreciated.

Chrisgjudd

 

Theorysparky

Domestic Electrician
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
4,233
Reaction score
0
hi guys, finally got my first telephone call to ask to fit a new cooker, electric double oven. They have an existing one. The instant thoughts i had was at what wattage can i not put the cooker on a 30/32amp, should i use 6 or 10mm, and its just the case of a new piece of cable do i do a minor works??Also just for arguments sake whats the best practice if the cooker socket circuit is not man enough for the new cooker and there isn't room at the cu, can i add an additional fuseway seperate to the cu supplying eg 45a.

Realizing these are a reflection of my greenness but i like to get things right, any help greatly appreciated.

Chrisgjudd
Chris

Have you seen the job ?????

 

Admin1

Forum Founder
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
10,278
Reaction score
-1
There's nothing stopping him fitting a mini CU next to the Main CU or in the Kitchen ete, is there?

Or he could even use the existing way in the board, currentl used to supply the ccu.

 

montybaber

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
Best thing is to go and see the job in the flesh before you start any planning etc, who knows what you will find when you get there!

When you do take your time and chk everything, dont rush and miss stuff (which is very easily done)

 

heathelect

Domestic Installer
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
0
hi guys, finally got my first telephone call to ask to fit a new cooker, electric double oven. They have an existing one. The instant thoughts i had was at what wattage can i not put the cooker on a 30/32amp, should i use 6 or 10mm, and its just the case of a new piece of cable do i do a minor works??Also just for arguments sake whats the best practice if the cooker socket circuit is not man enough for the new cooker and there isn't room at the cu, can i add an additional fuseway seperate to the cu supplying eg 45a.

Realizing these are a reflection of my greenness but i like to get things right, any help greatly appreciated.

Chrisgjudd
HIYA MATE I AGREE WITH THE OTHERS, GO AND LOOK, EVALUATE THE JOB, IF CONSUMER IS OLD AND EARTHING NEEDS UPDATING, TELL THEM, YOULL BE SURPRISED HOW HAPPY PEOPLE ARE WHEN YOU EXPLAIN WHATS NEEDED TO MAKE SAFE, SO THAT WILL MEAN MORE

 
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
17,033
Reaction score
21
Indeed m8. Is it me, or does anyone else get the impression of schizophrenia abounding????
I try to keep up with things on here. I usually do other stuff too. I've not even checked my hotmail yet. Tonight it's manic. I'm knackered just saying hi. Poor ole admin 2 is working her socks off playing 'hostess with the mostess' comparing cardiff stories.

I'm about ready for a nap

:D

 

Robbo

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
I try to keep up with things on here. I usually do other stuff too. I've not even checked my hotmail yet. Tonight it's manic. I'm knackered just saying hi. Poor ole admin 2 is working her socks off playing 'hostess with the mostess' comparing cardiff stories.I'm about ready for a nap

:D
Lightweight ! Guiness Drink

 

Robbo

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
hi guys, finally got my first telephone call to ask to fit a new cooker, electric double oven. They have an existing one. The instant thoughts i had was at what wattage can i not put the cooker on a 30/32amp, should i use 6 or 10mm, and its just the case of a new piece of cable do i do a minor works??Also just for arguments sake whats the best practice if the cooker socket circuit is not man enough for the new cooker and there isn't room at the cu, can i add an additional fuseway seperate to the cu supplying eg 45a.

Realizing these are a reflection of my greenness but i like to get things right, any help greatly appreciated.

Chrisgjudd
Just take a feed off the nearest ceiling rose. You may have trouble terminating 6mm in there though. 6 core alarm cable will do the trick. ; \

 
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
11,034
Reaction score
0
hi guys, finally got my first telephone call to ask to fit a new cooker, electric double oven. They have an existing one. The instant thoughts i had was at what wattage can i not put the cooker on a 30/32amp, should i use 6 or 10mm, and its just the case of a new piece of cable do i do a minor works??Also just for arguments sake whats the best practice if the cooker socket circuit is not man enough for the new cooker and there isn't room at the cu, can i add an additional fuseway seperate to the cu supplying eg 45a.

Realizing these are a reflection of my greenness but i like to get things right, any help greatly appreciated.

Chrisgjudd
A 30/32 circuit will be adequate for most ovens even double ovens. But take a look a job. A minor works certificate will be adequete for changeover.

batty

 

Robbo

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
Sorry... first night excitement and all that.

On a serious note firstly check the wattage of the new one.

Then check to see if the Dis Board is up to scratch with earthing conductors and main equipotential bonding present.

Check to see if theres a spare way.

 
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
17,033
Reaction score
21
Sorry... first night excitement and all that.On a serious note firstly check the wattage of the new one.

Then check to see if the Dis Board is up to scratch with earthing conductors and main equipotential bonding present.

Check to see if theres a spare way.
It's so easy to be helpful when you try. :)

 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
13,620
Reaction score
296
hi guys, finally got my first telephone call to ask to fit a new cooker, electric double oven. They have an existing one. The instant thoughts i had was at what wattage can i not put the cooker on a 30/32amp, should i use 6 or 10mm, and its just the case of a new piece of cable do i do a minor works??Also just for arguments sake whats the best practice if the cooker socket circuit is not man enough for the new cooker and there isn't room at the cu, can i add an additional fuseway seperate to the cu supplying eg 45a.

Realizing these are a reflection of my greenness but i like to get things right, any help greatly appreciated.

Chrisgjudd
Hi Chris..

as has been pointed out..

You really do need to go and have a look at the job..

A cooker is most probably the second largest electrical appliance in the property after an electric shower!

So no assuming things are OK without checking!

Find out the power rating of the new cooker..

remember diversity to be applied.. (Pg 96 OSG.)

first 10A + 30% of rest + 5A if socket outlet..

Check length of cable run & probable thermal insulation etc..

REMEMBER!

REG 131.8 Additions & Alterations.. temp OR permanent

must check condition of existing equipment / loading / earthing & bonding!

Obviously if not adequate.... it could ramp a few more costs onto the job.

Can be handy to have copy of Regs available to show customer if they question your judgement if stuff need upgrading! :) ;)

 

sparkyrj

Well-known member
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
180
Reaction score
0
Location
Burnham
I could be wrong here, but it seems to me that they are just asking for the new cooker to be connected to the existing circuit replacing the cooker they have now.so as long as the circuit is the correct rating etc no problem.

 

Latest posts

Top