rings,radials,17th Ed

Help Support Talk Electrician Forum:

Theorysparky

Domestic Electrician
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
4,233
Reaction score
0
Went to a job 2day customer wanted a socket removing.

I couldnt work the ring out,,,,looked like interconnected rings.

old wylex fuse board,,,cover off wot a suprise 2 rings in one fuse twice.

no continuity any which way i tested the 2 rings :_|

recommended new consumer unit to accomadate rings correctly but...

what if, to save time and hassle fault finding just have them as 20amp radials.

as long as the tests are ok cant see a problem

thoughts ???

 

Apache

Cow Fiddler ™
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
17,011
Reaction score
21
If you have 2 rings in one fuse with NO continuity, wouldn't you possibly be left with 4 radials? If none of the circuits are continuous?

 

Theorysparky

Domestic Electrician
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
4,233
Reaction score
0
yep 10 way should do it

but there might be an obvious reason why there is no continuity.

there is another fuse with 2 rings in it so they could all be mixed up

 
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
11,030
Reaction score
0
Hello Theory

Had this on an emergency callout. Ended up putting in new consumer unit with 5 x 20 amp rcbo's no rings whatsoever. Customer has got to choose whether you take floor boards up to make circuits into rings or make them into radials or altenatively don't do job. Best of luck.

batty

 

Apache

Cow Fiddler ™
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
17,011
Reaction score
21
Why are sockets conventionally wired in rings in this country? Is it so the electric can go both ways and therefore supply more amps? What's the advantage over a radial?

 

SPECIAL LOCATION

Trailer Boy - Electrician.
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
13,633
Reaction score
317
Went to a job 2day customer wanted a socket removing.I couldn't work the ring out,,,,looked like interconnected rings.

old wylex fuse board,,,cover off wot a suprise 2 rings in one fuse twice.

no continuity any which way i tested the 2 rings :_|

recommended new consumer unit to accomadate rings correctly but...

what if, to save time and hassle fault finding just have them as 20amp radials.

as long as the tests are ok cant see a problem

thoughts ???
Excuse me for sounding fick here m8...

BUT

if there is

"no continuity any which way i tested"

they aren't rings???

IMHO unlikely for EVERY leg of several rings to accidentally become disconnected? ?:|

as a matter of curiosity..

what are the fuse ratings?? 20A

or are they 4.0mm cables??

I just wonder if it has always been a radial wired property..

and if 30a with 2.5mm someones just stuck wrong rating fuse re cable size.

Oh .. answer to you last question..

No reason why you cant have it all as radials..

as long as fuse ratings are appropriate...

Kitchen appliances my be a bit tight to accommodate??? maybe????

 

Theorysparky

Domestic Electrician
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
4,233
Reaction score
0
oh......

didnt look at it that way being radials already

4 radials in a 30amp 2.5mm each ??

i did disconnect what i thought was a spur from a socket only to test it and found it live and the sockets were still working either side.

 

kme

Fridge Keyholder™
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
9,987
Reaction score
0
Location
In the office again.
Spooky. I`d be tempted to TRY 20A plug in MCB`s, and see what happens.

Even if there IS a ring; as long as it isn`t spread across two fuses, whoopee:) :)

I`m thinking along a similar thought process to SL here, mate.

 
Top