Sky in four rooms

Help Support Talk Electrician Forum:

TTbangbang

Trainee DEI
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
262
Reaction score
0
Hello,

Please would somebody be able to tell me what I would require [cable, outlets, boxes] to enable Sky in four rooms - so each room user can watch their preferred program? I currently have a Sky box and one TV. I would like the other 3 users to watch Sky on their computer monitors.

I am also setting up a network (with modem and router) for the three computers. Is the Sky (?coax) network independent of the computer (Cat 5e and RJ45s) network?

Many thanks for any advice.

TTbb

 
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
17,033
Reaction score
21
Sky boxes have a second AV outlet in the back - you just have to use the settings to turn it on:

Press 'Services' on the Sky remote, then type 4 0 1 and press 'Select'

Select Option 4 "RF outlets"

Change the RF channel number to a number of your choosing (between 21 and 68). It's important not to clash with a TV service on the same number, and if after you've finished, one of your TV channels goes fuzzy, you have a clash and need to change the RF channel number again.

All you need is some co-ax with a standard plug on the end. No booster needed for 1 tv. You can get a gadget that will let you change chanel from the other room to.

Not sure how you'd 'network' it? Someone will know :)

 

septiclecky

Distinguished Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
1,844
Reaction score
6
Location
Wirral
Hello,Please would somebody be able to tell me what I would require [cable, outlets, boxes] to enable Sky in four rooms - so each room user can watch their preferred program? I currently have a Sky box and one TV. I would like the other 3 users to watch Sky on their computer monitors.

I am also setting up a network (with modem and router) for the three computers. Is the Sky (?coax) network independent of the computer (Cat 5e and RJ45s) network?

Many thanks for any advice.

TTbb
Not to sure but I think you will find you need to contact SKY, as you can split the signal from set top box but they would have watch what ever the person in the room with set top box is located.

I have seen adverts were you can have SKY and watch different channels at the same time in different locations but it costs more.

As to the computers that is a totally different scenario, you can connect each computer to the router and the router is then connected to the modem you will find though that if everyone tries to connect to internet at same time it will slow individual connection speed to internet.

 

TTbangbang

Trainee DEI
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
262
Reaction score
0
Thank you Septiclecky and Apache.

Sounds like I would have to pay

 

septiclecky

Distinguished Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
1,844
Reaction score
6
Location
Wirral
Not to sure but I think you will find you need to contact SKY, as you can split the signal from set top box but they would have watch what ever the person in the room with set top box is located. I have seen adverts were you can have SKY and watch different channels at the same time in different locations but it costs more.

As to the computers that is a totally different scenario, you can connect each computer to the router and the router is then connected to the modem you will find though that if everyone tries to connect to internet at same time it will slow individual connection speed to internet.
When I said about splitting the signal I meant the signal cable from set-top box to TV not the input signal cable to set top box.

 

jl-heating

Distinguished Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
1,158
Reaction score
0
its the only way . free sat.

still use 1 disc and fit a quad LMB. if u have sky plus u are knackered u can only have 2 free sat

 

M107

Billy-the-Kid
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
5,564
Reaction score
28
Location
Berkshire
nice link! :D :x
A sky engineer told me about it when we were working at the same address , took a while for me to find it again as I'd not saved the link.

 

Admin1

Forum Founder
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
10,278
Reaction score
-1
No Need to save it no though. :D

Would be good if you could add it here though M107, Mate. :p

 

bassman

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
230
Reaction score
0
try this as it has been used and works with magic eyes about

 
Top