US UK voltage converter question

Help Support Talk Electrician Forum:

ronfinch

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hi all,

I have a hand blender from the US (I am in the UK) and a 100w voltage converter. If the power rating of the blender is more than 100w (I don't know what it is) would it blow the converter or the hand blender? Or cause a fire or some other catastrophy?

Thanks very much!

Ron

 

extension15

Distinguished Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
1,659
Reaction score
0
Does the blender give any indication of power or current?

; \

 

ronfinch

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Ok just got gf to check. Apparently it has a power rating of 250w. I think the voltage converter is rated at 100w (I would have to check that though) - I didnt realise there was quite that much difference to be honest, would this be dangerous? What might happen if I did plug it in?

Thanks

 
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
17,033
Reaction score
21
Hi,Thanks for your reply.

Ok just got gf to check. Apparently it has a power rating of 250w. I think the voltage converter is rated at 100w (I would have to check that though) - I didnt realise there was quite that much difference to be honest, would this be dangerous? What might happen if I did plug it in?Thanks
The world might end :|

Why not just buy a suitably rated transformer and not risk overloading anything?

Welcome to the forum BTW :D

 

extension15

Distinguished Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
1,659
Reaction score
0
Hi,Thanks for your reply.

Ok just got gf to check. Apparently it has a power rating of 250w. I think the voltage converter is rated at 100w (I would have to check that though) - I didnt realise there was quite that much difference to be honest, would this be dangerous? What might happen if I did plug it in?

Thanks
You need a bigger converter..

 

ronfinch

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Yeah think I will just buy a new blender!

Thanks very much for your replies - much appreciated.

 

extension15

Distinguished Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
1,659
Reaction score
0
Yeah think I will just buy a new blender!Thanks very much for your replies - much appreciated.
There not that expensive, are they? :)

;)

 

septiclecky

Distinguished Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
1,844
Reaction score
6
Location
Wirral
The world might end :| Why not just buy a suitably rated transformer and not risk overloading anything?

Welcome to the forum BTW :D
It would be cheaper to buy a UK voltage hand blender than a transformer.

 

Matti_B

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Depends what sort of blender it is. Some of them blenders are dear and they give a more smooth, less grainy texture to the pallet.

 
N

no1electrician

Guest
doesnt the us work on 60hz anybody figured out if this will make a difference?

 

the doctor

Part P Doctor ™
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
580
Reaction score
0
hi

the frequency of the supply dictates the speed of rotation. the internal fan may be designed to disipate the heat of say 3600rpm but is now actually spinning at 3000rpm. this could lead to overheating....

best wishes

alan

 
Top