Number of points served

Help Support Talk Electrician Forum:

turin

Junior Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Easy question for most here? On a schedule of circuit details, does a double socket outlet class as a 1 or 2 points served? Not that it matters in the grand scheme of things, there is only 3 doubles on the circuit, but it's nice to get it right on the form!!

 

turin

Junior Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Cheers for this flying scotsman. I had an idea this was the answer.

 

steptoe

of course Im wrong, ask my wife™
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
24,337
Reaction score
117
Location
Gtr Manchester
oh oh oh,

Im just gonna sit in the corner on this one,

and wait for all the replies.

as for my tuppence worth,

it is ONE point of termination,

but it is TWO points of connection.

make of that what you will,

I wouldnt even like to start telling anyone what it is, 1 or 2.

]:) ] :) ]:)

 

patspark

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
243
Reaction score
0
Location
London
this keeps cropping up double socket is 1 point bit late now but

i will back this up tomorrow read somewhere nic class it as 2

as me and big arnie say ill be back

 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
13,618
Reaction score
296
The NICEIC's little book Inspection Test & Cert...

Says......

Page 137 chapter 6

Circuit details

Number of points served:Record the number of items of current-using equipment or socket-outlets on the circuit.
Personally I always put a double socket as "1", i.e. as per One termination of the circuit cable!? :eek: :x :p;\ ; \ :| ?:| ? :|

 

Mr Sworld

Electrical Technician
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
1,152
Reaction score
0
A single, double or one of those 3-way or 4-way converters is one point surely. All of them are only designed for 13 Amps maximum load.

 

Nicky Tesla

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
1,638
Reaction score
0
cooker cct = 1 point

cooker cct with integral socket on the cooker switch = 2 points

 

DonkeyDong

TEF Newbie
Joined
Mar 14, 2008
Messages
218
Reaction score
0
i clarified this question a while ago.

A double socket is classed as one outlet :)

D.

 

extension15

Distinguished Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
1,659
Reaction score
0
I'm beginning to wonder if there is any point to this thread...

]:)

 

Mr Sworld

Electrical Technician
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
1,152
Reaction score
0
cooker cct = 1 pointcooker cct with integral socket on the cooker switch = 2 points
That I can understand. After all you need to add extra to diversity for a cooker switch socket. (Pointless in my view however. That being, installing a cooker switch socket nowadays)

 
Top